.

Second District Candidate Profile: Joseph Courtney

The Vernon Democrat is seeking his fourth term.

General Information

Name : Joseph David Courtney
Also known as : Joe
Date of birth : 06 April 1953
Place of residence : Vernon

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : Tufts University
Degree : Bachelor of Arts in History
Year of graduation : 1975

Grad school

University : University of Connecticut School of Law
Degree : Law Degree
Year of graduation : 1978

Employment Information

Job titles held : NA
Employers : NA

Political Information

Party affiliation : Democrat
Running for a: Federal office
Running for position: US Congress
Chamber/district: Second District
Incumbent: Yes
First elected: 07 November 2006
Previous elective offices : 2nd Congressional District Representative, 2006 - present; 56th District State Representative,1987 - 1994.
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices : I ran for the 2nd District Congressional seat in 2002.

Party HQ

Address 108 Norwich Ave
Colchester
CT
6415

Campaign Manager

Name : Emma Pietrantonio
Title : Campaign Manager

URLs

Website : www.joecourtney.com
Twitter : @joecourtneyct
Facebook : www.facebook.com/courtneyforcongress

Other facts

Currently serves on the House Armed Services and Agriculture Committees. Named 2012 Congressman of the Year by the Connecticut State Medical Society, 2012 Golden Triangle award recipient from the National Farmers Union, 2012 Robert F. Kennedy award recipient from the Connecticut Young Democrats. Endorsed by AFL-CIO, American Postal Workers Union, International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, CSEA/SEIU Local 2001, New England Joint Board/UNITE HERE, Sierra Club, New London Police Union, National Association of Social Workers, Working Families Party, and Planned Parenthood.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »